EMU OIL - Pain Relief, Skin Care, Arthritis, Eczema, Psoriasis, NE Georgia

Emu Oil Skin Care & Emu Oil Pain Relief - Omega 3

Bookmark and Share

AMAZING EMU OIL

Pure EMU OIL is the natural alternative to healthy living!  Emu oil is a

natural substance that relieves pain without the harsh side-effects of

prescription drugs. It has been found to assist in the healing of wounds and burns, to 

reduce the pain and swelling of arthritis, muscles, and joints, to provide

 relief for psoriasis and eczema sufferers, and to moisturize dry and/or

cracked skin surfaces.

You have to experience the amazing pain relief results to believe! 

Extreme Cryo Gel is the best known of the premium brands. 

 Following closely behind is Power Rub Plus for arthritis sufferers

and Two Bulls Pro Sports Rub for the athletically inclined.

When fully refined in our state of the art facility, Emu Oil contains

Omega 3 & Omega 6 beneficial fatty acids while containing none 

of the bacteria, steroids or hormones that can be found in many

 high end skin care products.

Emu Oil products are not just PAIN RELIEF,  but include

 SKIN CARE such as facial & body moisturizing, hair and

body lotions, and acne and skin irritation creams; you 

can even find extraordinary pet products made with Emu Oil!

Most of these products were synergistically designed and formulated 

following the discovery of the many properties of  all natural Emu Oil

 itself.  In keeping with its natural properties,  Emu oil is a wonderful 

skin softener and rejuvenator, containing high volumes of moisturizers. 

 When the Emu Oil is combined with AloeVera, there is not a better

emollient on the market today.

As the uses of Emu oil have increased,  the discovery of a multitude

of commercial products has been the result.

Reflection Hand & Body Lotion, Reflection Facial Moisturizer,

and Reflection Skin Rejuvenating Serum are the best known and

 most widely used in the skin care field. 

Pure Emu Oil          Healthy Skin Care          Healthy Pain Relief          

Healthy Supplements   Healthy Hair Care        Healthy Pet Care   

EMU OIL SCIENCE

ABOUT EMU OIL

Emu oil is a member of the lipid family. Lipids or fatty acids are used by the body in many different ways and perform a variety of functions. A documented university study has shown that over 70% of emu oil is unsaturated. Emu oil contains Omega 3, Omega 6 and Omega 9 essential fatty acids (EFAs). These fatty acids are called essential because they are necessary for the well being of the human body. Most important, these EFAs cannot be manufactured by the body and must be obtained from an outside source. Monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats are considered good fats because they raise good cholesterol (HDL) and lower bad cholesterol (LDL). Over 70% of emu oil is unsaturated and 40% of that is monounsaturated. Emu oil is remarkably similar to the natural fat composition of the human body making it an excellent product to include in a healthy lifestyle. Why does emu oil work in a topical application? It contains linolenic, linoeic, and oleic fatty acids. Linolenic is known to reduce pain while oleic is a natural anti-inflammatory. Because emu oil is low in phospholipids, the skin easily absorbs it. Of all the natural products available to the health conscious consumer today, few can boast of the versatility and compatibility of emu oil.

WHY DOES EMU OIL WORK? 

Is it one of those $64,000 questions or do we have some clues? The simple answer, which is close to being correct, is that emu oil is one of the basic food groups that our culture has chosen to deny. Avoiding fats in our diets creates the many conditions to which the use of emu oil gives a superior result. Why it works when applied topically, when other sources of these fatty acids do not, is still unknown. However, this observation could simply be due to the composition similarity of emu oil with the fats in our skin. Thus, emu oil readily mixes (and penetrates) with these fats.

HOW DOES IT WORK?

This is a subject that is made complex by the large number of steps within our body's chemistry that involve fatty acids. To begin with, no drugs offer the wide scope of activity seen with emu oil. This fact further supports the idea that emu oil activity originates from a food group rather than a single compound.

STRUCTURAL NEEDS

All of our cell walls are made of fat, which separate the watery contents of each unique cell from the adjacent cells. These cell walls are complex constructions containing pores, channels and receptors, thereby enabling the cell to receive and send signals, to respond to various chemicals, and to release various chemicals. When fats are missing from our diets, our body makes fat from the protein and carbohydrates that we eat. Unfortunately, it can not make some types of fats that are required by the cell wall. Therefore, all cell wall structures are defective when some of the necessary essential fats, such as found in emu oil, are missing from our diets. We can think of our skin as the largest cell wall we have. A dry itchy skin (i.e., a defective skin) is a sign of missing essential fatty acids. When the essential fats are missing from our cells, the more rigid saturated and monounsaturated fats must be used in their place. This rigidity impairs all our cells, which must be flexible to work best. Hard arteries can be thought of as containing rigid, saturated fats rather than soft, polyunsaturated fats.

FUNCTIONAL NEEDS

Fats play many very different roles in our body other than the simple concentrated energy source and cushion which we usually think of fats as providing. All cells produce hormones directly from the fatty acids we receive from our diet or from the topical application of these fatty acids. These hormones influence all aspects of local cell activity. They are involved in such activity as inflammation, healing, and cell growth and dying. When we don't have enough of the correct fats, these processes of every day life do not operate at peak efficiency. Emu oil can provide the necessary essential fats that are required for normal cellular function.

Emu Oil Properties

Research indicates that emu oil is an all-natural substance that's almost a completely neutral lipid. Clinical experimentation by various doctors and scientists located in both the United States and Australia have shown that it is deep penetrating, an excellent emulsifier, anti-bacterial, hypoallergenic, and non-comedogenic. More and more medical specialists are discovering the beneficial properties of emu oil and are substituting it in their treatment techniques.

Probably one of the most important properties of emu oil is its deep penetration ability. Many investigations claim that emu oil has skin penetrating properties and this ability has in it the basis for many new uses in the future. It could be combined with various medicinal or cosmetic materials to take them beneath the skin, and studies show it can be done relatively cheaper than the costly liposomes or iontophorisis now available. Some chiropractors and massage therapists use the oil for it's penetrating ability to get into the muscles and relax them, so that customers benefit from the massage for a longer period of time.

As an emulsifier, emu oil is said to be excellent at blending oil and water together and producing a cream that doesn't feel oily on the skin. Many people find that most creams have a problem penetrating the skin, but since this oil can penetrate without leaving an oily residue behind, it may bode well for future cosmetic and pharmaceutical usage.

Studies at Auburn University and the Texas Tech Department of Dermatology and Biochemistry have shown the oil won't promote the growth of bacteria, thus making it antibacterial. This can be an important factor when used not only on delicate skin, but also on the skin of a burn victim. Due to this anti-bacterial property, the shelf life of pure, refined, uncontaminated oil is exceptionally long.

Dr. Alex Zemtsov, Assistant Professor in the Department of Dermatology and Biochemistry at Texas Tech University's Health Science Center, and others, have discovered emu oil is hypoallergenic, giving it a low potential for irritating the skin. It's been shown to have almost no side effects. Even at full strength, the irritation level has been shown to be so low it's like putting water on the skin. This enhances its ability to work well as an anti-inflammatory rub, since many anti-inflammatory drugs may be irritating or have negative side effects.

Lastly, several emu oil tests (including those at the University of Texas Medical School) revealed that it could be considered non-comedogenic, meaning it won't clog pores. In the cosmetic industry this is an important trait for a product to have. Mineral oil, a popular carrier oil in cosmetics and rubbing oils, can't make this claim, as it has been known to clog pores and cause pimple outbreak.

Researchers have found many good, natural properties in emu oil. One of these is Vitamin E, a vitamin touted as a major anti-oxidant and healing agent. It also contains Vitamin A, a known skin repairer. Trepines, a known antiseptic, and sapogens, a proven skin softener, are also present. The oleic acid contained in the oil provides a penetration and transdermal effect through the skin. It's also a proven skin cell regenerator and promotes anti-wrinkling and anti-aging. The anti-inflammatory properties in the linoleic acid found in emu oil tends to ease muscle aches and joint pain and is a major anti-arthritic pain reliever.

Emu Oil Applications

Testimonials say this wondrous oil offers quick relief from insect bites and stings, cuts, scrapes and bruises, burns and sunburns, chapped lips, and other minor skin irritations and has been used effectively on diaper rash, warts, hemorrhoids scars, stretch marks, hair and scalp problems, and as a skin soothing after-shave. Because of its reputed anti-inflammatory effects on skin tissue and deep penetration, many consumers find it helps provide fast, temporary relief from soreness, leg cramps, and other types of muscle aches, pains, and sprains. When used as a skin-hydrating product, users say it helps to promote natural healing, skin rejuvenation, skin tissue freshening, and reduction in the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. This is just the tip of the iceberg when it comes to all of the uses found for emu oil.

Emu oil has been found to be very effective on burns of all types including, radiation burns caused by cancer treatment, first and second degree burns, and sunburns. Some doctors say it alleviates pain, enhances healing, and dramatically reduces scarring and blistering. The Hoho Burn Unit and the Shriners Hospital in Galveston, Texas, two of the hospitals worldwide, have used emu oil products to hasten the recovery of burn victims. They also discovered that fewer grafts were needed when emu oil was used to quiet the skin.

Many professional athletes have found it to be an excellent pain reliever, but they aren't the only ones who can benefit from its powers of pain relief. Muscle strains, sprains, and injured ligaments have been claimed to ease with an emu oil massage. Arthritic pain and sports related injuries have been reported to respond well to the anti-inflammation properties found in emu oil. It acts much like an analgesic without any known negative side effects and is said to promote 50% faster healing. Many hospitals, as well professional football, basketball, and baseball teams, use the oil touted as the "magic oil."

In the summertime, this versatile oil may come in handy during family vacations, especially outings such as fishing trips. Biting and stinging insects can spoil these types of activities and many products claim they can "take the bite out of outings" with emu oil. Using the oil on diaper rashes seems to reduce irritation and inflammation, thus providing a level of relief.

One of the most beneficial uses of this oil is its anti-aging effectiveness, demonstrated in a study at the Boston University School of Medicine. Emu oil seems to be unsurpassed for it's moisturizing properties. It s been said that it will diminish the appearance of fine lines, reduce wrinkles and sagging, and accelerate skin cell regeneration. All of this, of course, improves the condition and appearance of skin. One of the effects of aging is the thinning of the skin. Clinical studies found that dry, aging skin increased in thickness as much as 14% when treated with emu oil and gave the skin a more youthful appearance. Age spots and wrinkles have been noted to diminish noticeably.

{ParagraphsSidebar}